Lomatium peckianum
Common Name: Peck's lomatium
Family: Apiaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDAPI1B1G0
Full Name: Lomatium peckianum Math. & Const.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: LOPE3

Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial herb
  • Blooming Period: April - June
  • Habitat: volcanic.
    • Chaparral
    • Cismontane woodland
    • Lower montane coniferous forest
    • Pinyon and juniper woodland
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 13
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    2 2 0 0 0 9
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    13 0
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    13 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by development. See Bulletin of the Torrey Botanical Club 69:155 (1942) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-06-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 700 - 1800 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • States: California, Oregon
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Siskiyou (SIS)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Hotlum (699A) 41122D3,  Weed (699B) 41122D4,  Montague (717A) 41122F5,  Yreka (717B) 41122F6,  Iron Gate Reservoir (733B) 41122H4,  Dewey Gulch (733D) 41122G3,  Hornbrook (734A) 41122H5,  Cottonwood Peak (734B) 41122H6,  Badger Mtn. (734C) 41122G6,  Hawkinsville (734D) 41122G5,  Buckhorn Bally (735A) 41122H7,  McKinley Mtn. (735D) 41122G7
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 998
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-122.25,41.75

CA,OR
41122D3=Hotlum (699A) 41122D3;41122D4=Weed (699B) 41122D4;41122F5=Montague (717A) 41122F5;41122F6=Yreka (717B) 41122F6;41122H4=Iron Gate Reservoir (733B) 41122H4;41122G3=Dewey Gulch (733D) 41122G3;41122H5=Hornbrook (734A) 41122H5;41122H6=Cottonwood Peak (734B) 41122H6;41122G6=Badger Mtn. (734C) 41122G6;41122G5=Hawkinsville (734D) 41122G5;41122H7=Buckhorn Bally (735A) 41122H7;41122G7=McKinley Mtn. (735D) 41122G7