Lomatium parvifolium
Common Name: small-leaved lomatium
Family: Apiaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDAPI1B1F0
Full Name: Lomatium parvifolium (H. & A.) Jeps.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: LOPA2

2011 Chris Winchell
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Notes Glossary
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 20 - 700 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Monterey (MNT),  Santa Cruz (SCR),  San Luis Obispo (SLO)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Pismo Beach (221B) 3512026,  San Luis Obispo (246C) 3512036,  Morro Bay South (247D) 3512037,  Pebblestone Shut-in (271A) 3512161,  Burnett Peak (295C) 3512172,  Alder Peak (296A) 3512183,  Burro Mountain (296D) 3512173,  Soberanes Point (344B) 3612148,  Monterey (366C) 3612158,  Prunedale (386C) 3612176
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Includes unprocessed quads for CRPR 3 and 4 plants; unprocessed location data has not been quality controlled and may contain errors.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 997
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.625,35.25

3512026=Pismo Beach (221B) 3512026;3512036=San Luis Obispo (246C) 3512036;3512037=Morro Bay South (247D) 3512037;3512161=Pebblestone Shut-in (271A) 3512161;3512172=Burnett Peak (295C) 3512172;3512183=Alder Peak (296A) 3512183;3512173=Burro Mountain (296D) 3512173;3612148=Soberanes Point (344B) 3612148;3612158=Monterey (366C) 3612158;3612176=Prunedale (386C) 3612176