Listera cordata
Common Name: heart-leaved twayblade
Family: Orchidaceae
Synonyms: Listera cordata var. nephrophylla
Element Code: PMORC1N060
Full Name: Listera cordata (L.) R. Br.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: LICO6

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • Easily overlooked. Threatened by grazing, logging, and road maintenance. Includes L. cordata var. nephrophylla. See Fremontia 17(3):26-27 (1989) and The Wild Orchids of California, p. 95-98 (1995) by R. Coleman for species accounts.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-01-18
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 5 - 1370 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • States: California, !AK, Colorado, !CT, Idaho, !MA, !MD, !ME, !MI, !MN, !MT, !NC, !NH, !NJ, New Mexico, Nevada, !NY, !OH, Oregon, !PA, !RI, Utah, !VA, !VT, Washington, !WI, !WV, Wyoming
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Del Norte (DNT),  Humboldt (HUM),  Mendocino (MEN),  Siskiyou (SIS),  Trinity (TRI)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Northspur (568A) 39123D5,  Lincoln Ridge (584B) 39123F6,  Dutchmans Knoll (584C) 39123E6,  Westport (585A) 39123F7,  Fort Seward (616B) 40123B6,  Miranda (617A) 40123B7,  Larabee Valley (634B) 40123D6,  Blocksburg (634C) 40123C6,  Bridgeville (635A) 40123D7,  Redcrest (635B) 40123D8,  Weott (635C) 40123C8,  Myers Flat (635D) 40123C7,  Scotia (636A) 40124D1,  Taylor Peak (636B) 40124D2,  Bull Creek (636D) 40124C1,  Hyampom (651C) 40123E4,  Board Camp Mtn. (652B) 40123F6,  Blake Mountain (652D) 40123E5,  Mad River Buttes (653A) 40123F7,  Iaqua Buttes (653B) 40123F8,  Owl Creek (653C) 40123E8,  McWhinney Creek (654A) 40124F1,  Fields Landing (654B) 40124F2,  Fortuna (654C) 40124E2,  Hydesville (654D) 40124E1,  Willow Creek (670B) 40123H6,  Grouse Mtn. (670C) 40123G6,  Lord-ellis Summit (671A) 40123H7,  Blue Lake (671B) 40123H8,  Korbel (671C) 40123G8,  Maple Creek (671D) 40123G7,  Arcata North (672A) 40124H1,  Arcata South (672D) 40124G1,  Weitchpec (687B) 41123B6,  French Camp Ridge (688A) 41123B7,  Bald Hills (688B) 41123B8,  Panther Creek (688C) 41123A8,  Hupa Mountain (688D) 41123A7,  Rodgers Peak (689A) 41124B1,  Crannell (689D) 41124A1,  Blue Creek Mtn. (705A) 41123D7,  Ah Pah Ridge (705B) 41123D8,  Holter Ridge (705C) 41123C8,  Johnsons (705D) 41123C7,  Childs Hill (723A) 41124F1,  Requa (723D) 41124E1,  High Divide (740A) 41124H1,  Smith River (740B) 41124H2,  Crescent City (740C) 41124G2
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Quad data is not available for all List 3 and 4 plants. For those that do contain this data, it has not been quality controlled and is potentially incomplete, inaccurate, and/or out of date. Please use caution when referencing this information. We are currently working hard to maintain this data and hope to provide accurate and up to date information in the near future.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 994
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-123.375,40.5

CA,AK,CO,CT,ID,MA,MD,ME,MI,MN,MT,NC,NH,NJ,NM,NV,NY,OH,OR,PA,RI,UT,VA,VT,WA,WI,WV,WY
39123D5=Northspur (568A) 39123D5;39123F6=Lincoln Ridge (584B) 39123F6;39123E6=Dutchmans Knoll (584C) 39123E6;39123F7=Westport (585A) 39123F7;40123B6=Fort Seward (616B) 40123B6;40123B7=Miranda (617A) 40123B7;40123D6=Larabee Valley (634B) 40123D6;40123C6=Blocksburg (634C) 40123C6;40123D7=Bridgeville (635A) 40123D7;40123D8=Redcrest (635B) 40123D8;40123C8=Weott (635C) 40123C8;40123C7=Myers Flat (635D) 40123C7;40124D1=Scotia (636A) 40124D1;40124D2=Taylor Peak (636B) 40124D2;40124C1=Bull Creek (636D) 40124C1;40123E4=Hyampom (651C) 40123E4;40123F6=Board Camp Mtn. (652B) 40123F6;40123E5=Blake Mountain (652D) 40123E5;40123F7=Mad River Buttes (653A) 40123F7;40123F8=Iaqua Buttes (653B) 40123F8;40123E8=Owl Creek (653C) 40123E8;40124F1=McWhinney Creek (654A) 40124F1;40124F2=Fields Landing (654B) 40124F2;40124E2=Fortuna (654C) 40124E2;40124E1=Hydesville (654D) 40124E1;40123H6=Willow Creek (670B) 40123H6;40123G6=Grouse Mtn. (670C) 40123G6;40123H7=Lord-ellis Summit (671A) 40123H7;40123H8=Blue Lake (671B) 40123H8;40123G8=Korbel (671C) 40123G8;40123G7=Maple Creek (671D) 40123G7;40124H1=Arcata North (672A) 40124H1;40124G1=Arcata South (672D) 40124G1;41123B6=Weitchpec (687B) 41123B6;41123B7=French Camp Ridge (688A) 41123B7;41123B8=Bald Hills (688B) 41123B8;41123A8=Panther Creek (688C) 41123A8;41123A7=Hupa Mountain (688D) 41123A7;41124B1=Rodgers Peak (689A) 41124B1;41124A1=Crannell (689D) 41124A1;41123D7=Blue Creek Mtn. (705A) 41123D7;41123D8=Ah Pah Ridge (705B) 41123D8;41123C8=Holter Ridge (705C) 41123C8;41123C7=Johnsons (705D) 41123C7;41124F1=Childs Hill (723A) 41124F1;41124E1=Requa (723D) 41124E1;41124H1=High Divide (740A) 41124H1;41124H2=Smith River (740B) 41124H2;41124G2=Crescent City (740C) 41124G2