Leptosiphon serrulatus
Common Name: Madera leptosiphon
Family: Polemoniaceae
Synonyms: Linanthus serrulatus
Element Code: PDPLM09130
Full Name: Leptosiphon serrulatus (Greene) J.M. Porter & L.A. Johnson
USDA PLANTS Symbol: LESE18

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 27
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 4 0 0 0 23
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    22 5
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    27 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by road maintenance, exotic plant control, and erosion. A synonym of Linanthus serrulatus in The Jepson Manual. See Erythea 3:120 (1895) for original description, Aliso 19(1):55-91 (2000) for revised nomenclature.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1980-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 300 - 1300 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Fresno (FRE),  Kern (KRN),  Madera (MAD),  Mariposa (MPA),  Tulare (TUL)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Winters Ridge (188B) 34118H6,  Alta Sierra (261A) 35118F5,  Glennville (261B) 35118F6,  Durrwood Creek (307C) 36118A4,  Camp Wishon (308B) 36118B6,  Success Dam (309C) 36118A8,  Kaweah (332B) 36118D8,  Shadequarter Mtn. (354C) 36118E8,  Sacate Ridge (376B) 36119H2,  Luckett Mtn. (376C) 36119G2,  Trimmer (377A) 36119H3,  Pine Flat Dam (377D) 36119G3,  Fresno North (379D) 36119G7,  Madera (380A) 36120H1,  Huntington Lake (396B) 37119B2,  Musick Mtn. (397A) 37119B3,  Shaver Lake (397D) 37119A3,  North Fork (398A) 37119B5,  Millerton Lake West (398C) 37119A6,  Millerton Lake East (398D) 37119A5,  Knowles (399A) 37119B7,  Raymond (399B) 37119B8,  Ahwahnee (418D) 37119C6,  Mariposa (419B) 37119D8,  Catheys Valley (420A) 37120D1
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 993
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-118.375,36.0

CA
34118H6=Winters Ridge (188B) 34118H6;35118F5=Alta Sierra (261A) 35118F5;35118F6=Glennville (261B) 35118F6;36118A4=Durrwood Creek (307C) 36118A4;36118B6=Camp Wishon (308B) 36118B6;36118A8=Success Dam (309C) 36118A8;36118D8=Kaweah (332B) 36118D8;36118E8=Shadequarter Mtn. (354C) 36118E8;36119H2=Sacate Ridge (376B) 36119H2;36119G2=Luckett Mtn. (376C) 36119G2;36119H3=Trimmer (377A) 36119H3;36119G3=Pine Flat Dam (377D) 36119G3;36119G7=Fresno North (379D) 36119G7;36120H1=Madera (380A) 36120H1;37119B2=Huntington Lake (396B) 37119B2;37119B3=Musick Mtn. (397A) 37119B3;37119A3=Shaver Lake (397D) 37119A3;37119B5=North Fork (398A) 37119B5;37119A6=Millerton Lake West (398C) 37119A6;37119A5=Millerton Lake East (398D) 37119A5;37119B7=Knowles (399A) 37119B7;37119B8=Raymond (399B) 37119B8;37119C6=Ahwahnee (418D) 37119C6;37119D8=Mariposa (419B) 37119D8;37120D1=Catheys Valley (420A) 37120D1