Linanthus orcuttii
Common Name: Orcutt's linanthus
Family: Polemoniaceae
Synonyms: Linanthus orcuttii ssp. pacificus
Element Code: PDPLM090X0
Full Name: Linanthus orcuttii (Parry & Gray) Jeps.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: LIOR

2009 Thomas Stoughton
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 29
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    3 1 2 0 0 23
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    24 5
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    29 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by foot traffic and recreational activities. See MadroƱo 24(3):150-151 (1977) for taxonomic treatment and 43(4):528 (1996) for first SBD Co. records.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 915 - 2145 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Baja California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Los Angeles (LAX) *,  Riverside (RIV),  San Bernardino (SBD),  San Diego (SDG)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Monument Peak (019B) 3211684,  Cuyamaca Peak (020A) 3211685,  Descanso (020D) 3211675,  Warner Springs (048C) 3311636,  Hot Springs Mtn. (048D) 3311635,  Vail Lake (049B) 3311648,  Boucher Hill (049C) 3311638,  Palomar Observatory (049D) 3311637,  Yucca Valley North (103B) 3411624,  Rimrock (104A) 3411625,  Onyx Peak (104B) 3411626,  Mt. Wilson (110A)* 3411821
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 991
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-116.5,33.25

BA
3211684=Monument Peak (019B) 3211684;3211685=Cuyamaca Peak (020A) 3211685;3211675=Descanso (020D) 3211675;3311636=Warner Springs (048C) 3311636;3311635=Hot Springs Mtn. (048D) 3311635;3311648=Vail Lake (049B) 3311648;3311638=Boucher Hill (049C) 3311638;3311637=Palomar Observatory (049D) 3311637;3411624=Yucca Valley North (103B) 3411624;3411625=Rimrock (104A) 3411625;3411626=Onyx Peak (104B) 3411626;3411821=Mt. Wilson (110A)* 3411821