Leptosiphon oblanceolatus
Common Name: Sierra Nevada leptosiphon
Family: Polemoniaceae
Synonyms: Linanthus oblanceolatus
Element Code: PDPLM090W0
Full Name: Leptosiphon oblanceolatus (Brand) J.M. Porter & L.A. Johnson
USDA PLANTS Symbol: LEOB14

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • A synonym of Linanthus oblanceolatus in The Jepson Manual. See Pflanzenreich 4(250):136 (1907) for original description, and Aliso 19(1):55-91 (2000) for revised nomenclature.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 2800 - 3700 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Fresno (FRE),  Inyo (INY),  Tulare (TUL)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Silver City (331B) 3611846,  Moses Mtn. (331C) 3611836,  Quinn Peak (331D) 3611835
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Includes unprocessed quads for CRPR 3 and 4 plants; unprocessed location data has not been quality controlled and may contain errors.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 990
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-118.5,36.25

3611846=Silver City (331B) 3611846;3611836=Moses Mtn. (331C) 3611836;3611835=Quinn Peak (331D) 3611835