Leptosiphon nuttallii ssp. howellii
Common Name: Mt. Tedoc leptosiphon
Family: Polemoniaceae
Synonyms: Linanthus nuttallii ssp. howellii
Element Code: PDPLM090V4
Full Name: Leptosiphon nuttallii (Gray) Porter & Johnson ssp. howellii (Nels. & Patterson) Porter & Johnson
USDA PLANTS Symbol: LENUH

Bob Patterson and CNPS
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 5
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 0 5
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    2 3
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    5 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known from only four occurrences in the Mt. Tedoc region of the Klamath Mtns. A synonym of Linanthus nuttallii ssp. howellii in The Jepson Manual. See MadroƱo 32(2):102 (1985) for original description, and Aliso 19(1):55-91 (2000) for revised nomenclature.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1988-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1220 - 2800 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Tehama (TEH)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    North Yolla Bolly (613B) 4012228,  Platina (631C) 4012238
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 989
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-122.875,40.125

4012228=North Yolla Bolly (613B) 4012228;4012238=Platina (631C) 4012238