Leptosiphon floribundus ssp. hallii
Common Name: Santa Rosa Mountains leptosiphon
Family: Polemoniaceae
Synonyms: Linanthus floribundus ssp. hallii
Element Code: PDPLM090J3
Full Name: Leptosiphon floribundus (A. Gray) J. M. Porter & L. A. Johnson ssp. hallii (Jeps.) J.M. Porter & L.A. Johnson
USDA PLANTS Symbol:

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 6
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 0 6
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    6 0
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    6 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known only from the Santa Rosa Mtns. Possibly threatened by recreational activities. A synonym of Linanthus floribundus ssp. hallii in The Jepson Manual. See Aliso 19(1):55-91 (2000) for revised nomenclature.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1988-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1000 - 2000 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Riverside (RIV),  San Diego (SDG)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Fonts Point (046C) 3311632,  Clark Lake NE (047A) 3311643,  Collins Valley (047B) 3311644,  Bucksnort Mtn. (048A) 3311645,  Valerie (064C) 3311652,  Toro Peak (065C) 3311654,  Martinez Mtn. (065D) 3311653
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 987
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-116.125,33.5

3311632=Fonts Point (046C) 3311632;3311643=Clark Lake NE (047A) 3311643;3311644=Collins Valley (047B) 3311644;3311645=Bucksnort Mtn. (048A) 3311645;3311652=Valerie (064C) 3311652;3311654=Toro Peak (065C) 3311654;3311653=Martinez Mtn. (065D) 3311653