Limnanthes floccosa ssp. bellingeriana
Common Name: Bellinger's meadowfoam
Family: Limnanthaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDLIM02041
Full Name: Limnanthes floccosa Howell ssp. bellingeriana (Peck) Arroyo
USDA PLANTS Symbol: LIFLB

1988 Dean Wm. Taylor
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 5
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 3 0 0 0 2
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    3 2
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    5 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known in CA from approximately five occurrences near Ingot and Cayton Creek. Possibly threatened by road widening. Candidate for state listing in OR. See L. floccosa ssp. floccosa in The Jepson Manual. See Proceedings of the Biological Society of Washington 50:93-94 (1937) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1980-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 290 - 1100 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Oregon
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Shasta (SHA)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Oak Run (646A) 4012261,  Bella Vista (646B) 4012262,  Pondosa (679B) 4112126,  Burney Falls (679C) 4112116,  Dana (679D) 4112115
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 986
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-121.5,41.0

OR
4012261=Oak Run (646A) 4012261;4012262=Bella Vista (646B) 4012262;4112126=Pondosa (679B) 4112126;4112116=Burney Falls (679C) 4112116;4112115=Dana (679D) 4112115