Limnanthes douglasii ssp. sulphurea
Common Name: Point Reyes meadowfoam
Family: Limnanthaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDLIM02038
Full Name: Limnanthes douglasii R. Br. ssp. sulphurea (C.T. Mason) C.T. Mason
USDA PLANTS Symbol: LIDOS2

2012 Zoya Akulova
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 12
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 8 3 1 0 0
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    2 10
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    12 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known from fewer than fifteen occurrences. Threatened by grazing, trampling, and non-native plants. See University of California Publications in Botany 25:477 (1952) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2011-04-21
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 0 - 140 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Marin (MRN),  San Mateo (SMT)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Franklin Point (409A) 3712223,  Drakes Bay (485C) 3812218
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 985
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-122.25,37.125

3712223=Franklin Point (409A) 3712223;3812218=Drakes Bay (485C) 3812218