Limnanthes bakeri
Common Name: Baker's meadowfoam
Family: Limnanthaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDLIM02020
Full Name: Limnanthes bakeri Howell
USDA PLANTS Symbol: LIBA2

© 2004 Dean Wm. Taylor
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: annual herb
  • Blooming Period: April - May
  • Habitat:  
    • Meadows and seeps
    • Marshes and swamps (freshwater)
    • Valley and foothill grassland (vernally mesic)
    • Vernal pools
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 21
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    5 7 2 1 1 5
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    11 10
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    20 0 1
Notes Glossary
  • Known from approximately twenty occurrences. Threatened by development, altered hydrology, grazing, and road construction. See Leaflets of Western Botany 3(9):206 (1943) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 175 - 910 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Mendocino (MEN)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Ukiah (550B) 39123B2,  Willits (567A) 39123D3,  Laytonville (583B) 39123F4,  Bluenose Ridge (598B) 39123H2,  Covelo East (598C) 39123G2,  Mina (599A) 39123H3
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 984
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-123.125,39.75

CA
39123B2=Ukiah (550B) 39123B2;39123D3=Willits (567A) 39123D3;39123F4=Laytonville (583B) 39123F4;39123H2=Bluenose Ridge (598B) 39123H2;39123G2=Covelo East (598C) 39123G2;39123H3=Mina (599A) 39123H3