Lilium washingtonianum ssp. purpurascens
Common Name: purple-flowered Washington lily
Family: Liliaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PMLIL1A0R2
Full Name: Lilium washingtonianum Kell. ssp. purpurascens (Stearn) M. Skinner
USDA PLANTS Symbol: LIWAP2

2012 Jason Matthias Mills
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial bulbiferous herb
  • Blooming Period: Jun-Aug
  • Habitat: often serpentinite.
    • Chaparral
    • Lower montane coniferous forest
    • Upper montane coniferous forest
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • Possibly threatened by logging and related activities, but often abundant in disturbed areas. See Novon 12(2):253-261 (2002) for revised nomenclature.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 70 - 2750 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Oregon
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Del Norte (DNT),  Humboldt (HUM),  Siskiyou (SIS),  Trinity (TRI)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Seven Lakes Basin (682B) 4112224,  Sawyers Bar (702C) 4112332
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Includes unprocessed quads for CRPR 3 and 4 plants; unprocessed location data has not been quality controlled and may contain errors.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 982
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-122.375,41.125

OR
4112224=Seven Lakes Basin (682B) 4112224;4112332=Sawyers Bar (702C) 4112332