Lilium pardalinum ssp. vollmeri
Common Name: Vollmer's lily
Family: Liliaceae
Synonyms: Lilium vollmeri
Element Code: PMLIL1A0H2
Full Name: Lilium pardalinum Kell. ssp. vollmeri (Eastw.) M. Skinner
USDA PLANTS Symbol: LIPAV

2008 Gary A. Monroe
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • Forms hybrid swarms with ssp. wigginsii in western SIS Co. See Leaflets of Western Botany 5:120-122 (1948) for original description, and Novon 12(2):253-261 (2002) for revised nomenclature.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 30 - 1680 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Oregon
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Del Norte (DNT),  Humboldt (HUM),  Siskiyou (SIS),  Trinity (TRI)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Grouse Mtn. (670C) 4012376,  Lonesome Ridge (704B) 4112346,  Chimney Rock (721C) 4112356,  Summit Valley (722D) 4112357,  Childs Hill (723A) 4112461,  Devils Punchbowl (738C) 4112376,  Shelly Creek Ridge (739A) 4112387,  High Plateau Mtn. (739B) 4112388,  Gasquet (739C) 4112378,  High Divide (740A) 4112481
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Includes unprocessed quads for CRPR 3 and 4 plants; unprocessed location data has not been quality controlled and may contain errors.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 981
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-123.625,41.5

OR
4012376=Grouse Mtn. (670C) 4012376;4112346=Lonesome Ridge (704B) 4112346;4112356=Chimney Rock (721C) 4112356;4112357=Summit Valley (722D) 4112357;4112461=Childs Hill (723A) 4112461;4112376=Devils Punchbowl (738C) 4112376;4112387=Shelly Creek Ridge (739A) 4112387;4112388=High Plateau Mtn. (739B) 4112388;4112378=Gasquet (739C) 4112378;4112481=High Divide (740A) 4112481