Lilium rubescens
Common Name: redwood lily
Family: Liliaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PMLIL1A0N0
Full Name: Lilium rubescens Wats.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: LIRU

© 1998 John Game
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial bulbiferous herb
  • Blooming Period: April - September
  • Habitat: Sometimes serpentinite, sometimes roadsides.
    • Broadleafed upland forest
    • Chaparral
    • Lower montane coniferous forest
    • North Coast coniferous forest
    • Upper montane coniferous forest
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • Increasingly rare in southern portion of range. Threatened by urbanization, horticultural collecting, logging, road construction and maintenance, non-native plants, and grazing. See Proceedings of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences 14:256 (1879) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-04-30
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 30 - 1910 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Del Norte (DNT),  Glenn (GLE),  Humboldt (HUM),  Lake (LAK),  Mendocino (MEN),  Napa (NAP),  Santa Cruz (SCR) *,  Shasta (SHA),  Siskiyou (SIS),  Sonoma (SON),  Trinity (TRI)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Mt. George (499C) 38122C2,  Sonoma (500C) 38122C4,  Mark West Springs (517C) 38122E6,  Purdys Gardens (550D) 39123A1,  Northspur (568A) 39123D5,  Noyo Hill (568B) 39123D6,  Comptche (568D) 39123C5,  Plaskett Meadows (581A) 39122F7,  Cahto Peak (584A) 39123F5,  Lincoln Ridge (584B) 39123F6,  Dutchmans Knoll (584C) 39123E6,  Sherwood Peak (584D) 39123E5,  Piercy (601A) 39123H7,  Bear Harbor (601B) 39123H8,  Mistake Point (601C) 39123G8,  Hales Grove (601D) 39123G7,  Miranda (617A) 40123B7,  Sportshaven (633B) 40123D4,  Dinsmore (634A) 40123D5,  Larabee Valley (634B) 40123D6,  Blocksburg (634C) 40123C6,  Bridgeville (635A) 40123D7,  Redcrest (635B) 40123D8,  Weott (635C) 40123C8,  Myers Flat (635D) 40123C7,  Scotia (636A) 40124D1,  Bull Creek (636D) 40124C1,  Halfway Ridge (651D) 40123E3,  Mad River Buttes (653A) 40123F7,  Owl Creek (653C) 40123E8,  Hydesville (654D) 40124E1,  Damnation Peak (666A) 40122H5,  Trinity Center (666B) 40122H6,  Papoose Creek (666C) 40122G6,  Covington Mill (667A) 40122H7,  Trinity Dam (667D) 40122G7,  Lord-ellis Summit (671A) 40123H7,  Dunsmuir (682A) 41122B3,  Seven Lakes Basin (682B) 41122B4,  Chicken Hawk Hill (682C) 41122A4,  Weitchpec (687B) 41123B6,  Fish Lake (704C) 41123C6,  Johnsons (705D) 41123C7
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Quad data is not available for all List 3 and 4 plants. For those that do contain this data, it has not been quality controlled and is potentially incomplete, inaccurate, and/or out of date. Please use caution when referencing this information. We are currently working hard to maintain this data and hope to provide accurate and up to date information in the near future.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 980
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-122.5,40.875

CA
38122C2=Mt. George (499C) 38122C2;38122C4=Sonoma (500C) 38122C4;38122E6=Mark West Springs (517C) 38122E6;39123A1=Purdys Gardens (550D) 39123A1;39123D5=Northspur (568A) 39123D5;39123D6=Noyo Hill (568B) 39123D6;39123C5=Comptche (568D) 39123C5;39122F7=Plaskett Meadows (581A) 39122F7;39123F5=Cahto Peak (584A) 39123F5;39123F6=Lincoln Ridge (584B) 39123F6;39123E6=Dutchmans Knoll (584C) 39123E6;39123E5=Sherwood Peak (584D) 39123E5;39123H7=Piercy (601A) 39123H7;39123H8=Bear Harbor (601B) 39123H8;39123G8=Mistake Point (601C) 39123G8;39123G7=Hales Grove (601D) 39123G7;40123B7=Miranda (617A) 40123B7;40123D4=Sportshaven (633B) 40123D4;40123D5=Dinsmore (634A) 40123D5;40123D6=Larabee Valley (634B) 40123D6;40123C6=Blocksburg (634C) 40123C6;40123D7=Bridgeville (635A) 40123D7;40123D8=Redcrest (635B) 40123D8;40123C8=Weott (635C) 40123C8;40123C7=Myers Flat (635D) 40123C7;40124D1=Scotia (636A) 40124D1;40124C1=Bull Creek (636D) 40124C1;40123E3=Halfway Ridge (651D) 40123E3;40123F7=Mad River Buttes (653A) 40123F7;40123E8=Owl Creek (653C) 40123E8;40124E1=Hydesville (654D) 40124E1;40122H5=Damnation Peak (666A) 40122H5;40122H6=Trinity Center (666B) 40122H6;40122G6=Papoose Creek (666C) 40122G6;40122H7=Covington Mill (667A) 40122H7;40122G7=Trinity Dam (667D) 40122G7;40123H7=Lord-ellis Summit (671A) 40123H7;41122B3=Dunsmuir (682A) 41122B3;41122B4=Seven Lakes Basin (682B) 41122B4;41122A4=Chicken Hawk Hill (682C) 41122A4;41123B6=Weitchpec (687B) 41123B6;41123C6=Fish Lake (704C) 41123C6;41123C7=Johnsons (705D) 41123C7