Arctostaphylos hooveri
Common Name: Hoover's manzanita
Family: Ericaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDERI040K0
Full Name: Arctostaphylos hooveri Wells
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ARHO7

© 2005 Dean Wm. Taylor
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial evergreen shrub
  • Blooming Period: February - June
  • Habitat:  
    • Broadleafed upland forest
    • Chaparral (rocky)
    • Cismontane woodland
    • Lower montane coniferous forest
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • See Leaflets of Western Botany 9:152 (1961) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 480 - 1010 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Monterey (MNT),  San Luis Obispo (SLO)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Pebblestone Shut-in (271A) 35121F1,  Piedras Blancas (272A) 35121F3,  San Miguel (293C) 35120G6,  Cape San Martin (296B) 35121H4,  Villa Creek (296C) 35121G4,  Burro Mountain (296D) 35121G3,  Cone Peak (319C) 36121A4,  Lopez Point (320D) 36121A5
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Quad data is not available for all List 3 and 4 plants. For those that do contain this data, it has not been quality controlled and is potentially incomplete, inaccurate, and/or out of date. Please use caution when referencing this information. We are currently working hard to maintain this data and hope to provide accurate and up to date information in the near future.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 98
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.625,35.75

CA
35121F1=Pebblestone Shut-in (271A) 35121F1;35121F3=Piedras Blancas (272A) 35121F3;35120G6=San Miguel (293C) 35120G6;35121H4=Cape San Martin (296B) 35121H4;35121G4=Villa Creek (296C) 35121G4;35121G3=Burro Mountain (296D) 35121G3;36121A4=Cone Peak (319C) 36121A4;36121A5=Lopez Point (320D) 36121A5