Lilium pardalinum ssp. pitkinense
Common Name: Pitkin Marsh lily
Family: Liliaceae
Synonyms: Lilium pitkinense
Element Code: PMLIL1A0H3
Full Name: Lilium pardalinum Kell. ssp. pitkinense (Beane & Vollmer) M. Skinner
USDA PLANTS Symbol: LIPAP5

Jo-Ann Ordano 2005 California Academy of Sciences
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial bulbiferous herb
  • Blooming Period: Jun-Jul
  • Habitat: mesic, sandy.
    • Cismontane woodland
    • Meadows and seeps
    • Marshes and swamps (freshwater)
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 4
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 2 0 0 1 1
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    3 1
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    3 1 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known only from near Sebastopol. Most of marsh habitat has been destroyed; also threatened by horticultural collecting, hydrological alterations, and competition from other plants. Potentially threatened by hybridization with otherL. pardalinum subspecies. See Novon 12(2):253-261 (2002) for revised nomenclature.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-05-09
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 35 - 65 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Sonoma (SON)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Petaluma (484B) 3812226,  Sebastopol (502A) 3812247,  Two Rock (502D) 3812237
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 979
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-122.625,38.125

3812226=Petaluma (484B) 3812226;3812247=Sebastopol (502A) 3812247;3812237=Two Rock (502D) 3812237