Lilium parryi
Common Name: lemon lily
Family: Liliaceae
Synonyms: Lilium parryi var. kessleri
Element Code: PMLIL1A0J0
Full Name: Lilium parryi Wats.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: LIPA2

2006 Steven Thorsted
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial bulbiferous herb
  • Blooming Period: Jul-Aug
  • Habitat: mesic.
    • Lower montane coniferous forest
    • Meadows and seeps
    • Riparian forest
    • Upper montane coniferous forest
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 138
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    8 26 6 3 4 91
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    55 83
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    134 3 1
Notes Glossary
  • Most occurrences in LAX Co. are very small. Nearly extirpated from SDG Co., where known from only a few plants at Palomar Mtn. SP. Threatened by horticultural collecting, water diversion, recreational activities, and grazing. Includes L. parryi var. kessleri. Angeles NF has adopted species management guidelines. See MadroƱo 40(4):270-271 (1993) for first Mexico record and distributional information.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1220 - 2745 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Arizona, Sonora
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Los Angeles (LAX),  Riverside (RIV),  San Bernardino (SBD),  San Diego (SDG)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Cuyamaca Peak (020A)* 3211685,  Julian (033D) 3311615,  Boucher Hill (049C)* 3311638,  Palomar Observatory (049D) 3311637,  Toro Peak (065C) 3311654,  Idyllwild (066B) 3311666,  Sitton Peak (069C) 3311754,  Wildomar (069D) 3311753,  San Jacinto Peak (083C) 3311676,  Palm Springs (083D) 3311675,  Beaumont (084B) 3311688,  Lake Fulmor (084D) 3311677,  Onyx Peak (104B) 3411626,  Moonridge (105A) 3411627,  Big Bear Lake (105B) 3411628,  Forest Falls (105C) 3411618,  San Gorgonio Mtn. (105D) 3411617,  Keller Peak (106A) 3411721,  Devore (107B) 3411724,  Cucamonga Peak (108A) 3411725,  Mt. Baldy (108B) 3411726,  Glendora (109A) 3411727,  Fawnskin (131C) 3411638,  Big Bear City (131D) 3411637,  Lake Arrowhead (132C) 3411732,  Butler Peak (132D) 3411731,  Mount San Antonio (134C) 3411736,  Telegraph Peak (134D) 3411735,  Juniper Hills (135B) 3411748,  Waterman Mtn. (135C) 3411738,  Crystal Lake (135D) 3411737,  Pacifico Mountain (136A) 3411841
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 978
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-116.5,33.75

AZ,SO
3211685=Cuyamaca Peak (020A)* 3211685;3311615=Julian (033D) 3311615;3311638=Boucher Hill (049C)* 3311638;3311637=Palomar Observatory (049D) 3311637;3311654=Toro Peak (065C) 3311654;3311666=Idyllwild (066B) 3311666;3311754=Sitton Peak (069C) 3311754;3311753=Wildomar (069D) 3311753;3311676=San Jacinto Peak (083C) 3311676;3311675=Palm Springs (083D) 3311675;3311688=Beaumont (084B) 3311688;3311677=Lake Fulmor (084D) 3311677;3411626=Onyx Peak (104B) 3411626;3411627=Moonridge (105A) 3411627;3411628=Big Bear Lake (105B) 3411628;3411618=Forest Falls (105C) 3411618;3411617=San Gorgonio Mtn. (105D) 3411617;3411721=Keller Peak (106A) 3411721;3411724=Devore (107B) 3411724;3411725=Cucamonga Peak (108A) 3411725;3411726=Mt. Baldy (108B) 3411726;3411727=Glendora (109A) 3411727;3411638=Fawnskin (131C) 3411638;3411637=Big Bear City (131D) 3411637;3411732=Lake Arrowhead (132C) 3411732;3411731=Butler Peak (132D) 3411731;3411736=Mount San Antonio (134C) 3411736;3411735=Telegraph Peak (134D) 3411735;3411748=Juniper Hills (135B) 3411748;3411738=Waterman Mtn. (135C) 3411738;3411737=Crystal Lake (135D) 3411737;3411841=Pacifico Mountain (136A) 3411841