Lilium occidentale
Common Name: western lily
Family: Liliaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PMLIL1A0G0
Full Name: Lilium occidentale Purdy
USDA PLANTS Symbol: LIOC2

2000 John Game
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial bulbiferous herb
  • Blooming Period: Jun-Jul
  • Habitat:  
    • Bogs and fens
    • Coastal bluff scrub
    • Coastal prairie
    • Coastal scrub
    • Marshes and swamps (freshwater)
    • North Coast coniferous forest (openings)
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 16
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 4 5 3 3 1
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    7 9
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    13 3 0
Notes Glossary
  • Most CA occurrences under DFG management or voluntarily protected by landowners. Threatened by development, herbivory, inappropriate grazing, vegetation succession, and horticultural collecting. State-listed as Endangered in OR. See Erythea 5:103-105 (1897) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 2 - 185 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Oregon
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Del Norte (DNT),  Humboldt (HUM)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Fields Landing (654B) 4012462,  Cannibal Island (655A) 4012463,  Arcata North (672A) 4012481,  Eureka (672C) 4012472,  Arcata South (672D) 4012471,  Sister Rocks (723B) 4112462,  Crescent City (740C) 4112472
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 977
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-124.0,40.875

OR
4012462=Fields Landing (654B) 4012462;4012463=Cannibal Island (655A) 4012463;4012481=Arcata North (672A) 4012481;4012472=Eureka (672C) 4012472;4012471=Arcata South (672D) 4012471;4112462=Sister Rocks (723B) 4112462;4112472=Crescent City (740C) 4112472