Lilium maritimum
Common Name: coast lily
Family: Liliaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PMLIL1A0C0
Full Name: Lilium maritimum Kell.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: LIMA

© 1995 Saint Mary's College of California
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial bulbiferous herb
  • Blooming Period: May - August
  • Habitat: sometimes roadside.
    • Broadleafed upland forest
    • Closed-cone coniferous forest
    • Coastal prairie
    • Coastal scrub
    • Marshes and swamps (freshwater)
    • North Coast coniferous forest
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 76
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    1 27 27 8 0 13
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    40 36
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    76 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Did this plant occur in SFO Co.? Populations along Highway 1 routinely disturbed by road maintenance; also threatened by urbanization, development, horticultural collecting, logging, grazing, non-native plants, habitat fragmentation, homeless encampments, and recreational activities. Hybridizes with L. pardalinum ssp. pardalinum. See Proceedings of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences 6:140 (1875) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 5 - 475 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Mendocino (MEN),  Marin (MRN),  San Francisco (SFO) ?*,  San Mateo (SMT) *,  Sonoma (SON)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    San Mateo (448D)* 37122E3,  Drakes Bay (485C) 38122A8,  Inverness (485D) 38122A7,  Stewarts Point (520B) 38123F4,  Plantation (520D) 38123E3,  Eureka Hill (537A) 38123H5,  Point Arena (537B) 38123H6,  Saunders Reef (537C) 38123G6,  Gualala (537D) 38123G5,  Elk (552B) 39123B6,  Cold Spring (552D) 39123A5,  Albion (553A) 39123B7,  Noyo Hill (568B) 39123D6,  Mathison Peak (568C) 39123C6,  Comptche (568D) 39123C5,  Fort Bragg (569A) 39123D7,  Mendocino (569D) 39123C7,  Westport (585A) 39123F7,  Inglenook (585D) 39123E7
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 976
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-123.5,38.875

CA
37122E3=San Mateo (448D)* 37122E3;38122A8=Drakes Bay (485C) 38122A8;38122A7=Inverness (485D) 38122A7;38123F4=Stewarts Point (520B) 38123F4;38123E3=Plantation (520D) 38123E3;38123H5=Eureka Hill (537A) 38123H5;38123H6=Point Arena (537B) 38123H6;38123G6=Saunders Reef (537C) 38123G6;38123G5=Gualala (537D) 38123G5;39123B6=Elk (552B) 39123B6;39123A5=Cold Spring (552D) 39123A5;39123B7=Albion (553A) 39123B7;39123D6=Noyo Hill (568B) 39123D6;39123C6=Mathison Peak (568C) 39123C6;39123C5=Comptche (568D) 39123C5;39123D7=Fort Bragg (569A) 39123D7;39123C7=Mendocino (569D) 39123C7;39123F7=Westport (585A) 39123F7;39123E7=Inglenook (585D) 39123E7