Lilaeopsis masonii
Common Name: Mason's lilaeopsis
Family: Apiaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDAPI19030
Full Name: Lilaeopsis masonii Math. & Const.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: LIMA7

2005 Timothy Milliken 2005
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 197
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    4 84 36 9 1 63
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    91 106
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    196 0 1
Notes Glossary
  • Locally common in Suisun Bay. Threatened by erosion, channel stabilization, development, flood control projects, recreation, agriculture, shading resulting from marsh succession, and competition with non-native Eichhornia crassipes. Many populations ephemeral, exploiting newly deposited or exposed sediments. Collection from Chicken Ranch Beach, MRN Co. (485D) is probably L. occidentalis. Treated differently here than MadroƱo 58(3):131-144 (2011), which treats L. masonii as a synonym of L. occidentalis. See MadroƱo 24(2):81 (1977) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2015-01-29
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 0 - 10 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Alameda (ALA),  Contra Costa (CCA),  Marin (MRN),  Napa (NAP),  Sacramento (SAC),  San Joaquin (SJQ),  Solano (SOL),  Yolo (YOL)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Holt (462B) 3712184,  Union Island (462C) 3712174,  Woodward Island (463A) 3712185,  Clifton Court Forebay (463D) 3712175,  Thornton (479B) 3812124,  Terminous (479C) 3812114,  Lodi South (479D) 3812113,  Isleton (480A) 3812125,  Rio Vista (480B) 3812126,  Jersey Island (480C) 3812116,  Bouldin Island (480D) 3812115,  Denverton (481B) 3812128,  Honker Bay (481C) 3812118,  Antioch North (481D) 3812117,  Fairfield South (482A) 3812221,  Benicia (482C) 3812212,  Vine Hill (482D) 3812211,  Cuttings Wharf (483A) 3812223,  Mare Island (483D) 3812213,  Inverness (485D) 3812217,  Bruceville (496C) 3812134,  Clarksburg (497A) 3812145,  Saxon (497B) 3812146,  Liberty Island (497C) 3812136,  Dozier (498D) 3812137,  Napa (500D) 3812233
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 974
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-121.25,38.0

3712184=Holt (462B) 3712184;3712174=Union Island (462C) 3712174;3712185=Woodward Island (463A) 3712185;3712175=Clifton Court Forebay (463D) 3712175;3812124=Thornton (479B) 3812124;3812114=Terminous (479C) 3812114;3812113=Lodi South (479D) 3812113;3812125=Isleton (480A) 3812125;3812126=Rio Vista (480B) 3812126;3812116=Jersey Island (480C) 3812116;3812115=Bouldin Island (480D) 3812115;3812128=Denverton (481B) 3812128;3812118=Honker Bay (481C) 3812118;3812117=Antioch North (481D) 3812117;3812221=Fairfield South (482A) 3812221;3812212=Benicia (482C) 3812212;3812211=Vine Hill (482D) 3812211;3812223=Cuttings Wharf (483A) 3812223;3812213=Mare Island (483D) 3812213;3812217=Inverness (485D) 3812217;3812134=Bruceville (496C) 3812134;3812145=Clarksburg (497A) 3812145;3812146=Saxon (497B) 3812146;3812136=Liberty Island (497C) 3812136;3812137=Dozier (498D) 3812137;3812233=Napa (500D) 3812233