Lewisia stebbinsii
Common Name: Stebbins' lewisia
Family: Montiaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDPOR040G0
Full Name: Lewisia stebbinsii Gankin & Hildreth
USDA PLANTS Symbol: LEST6

2012 Lynn Robertson
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 12
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    3 4 1 0 0 4
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    6 6
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    12 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known from fewer than fifteen occurrences. Threatened by timber and range management activities, road maintenance, vehicles, and horticultural collecting. See Four Seasons 2(4):12-14 (1968) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2011-08-17
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1600 - 2050 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Lake (LAK),  Mendocino (MEN),  Trinity (TRI)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Plaskett Ridge (581B) 3912268,  Hull Mountain (581C) 3912258,  Leech Lake Mtn. (598A) 3912381,  Solomon Peak (613C) 4012218
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 973
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-122.875,39.625

3912268=Plaskett Ridge (581B) 3912268;3912258=Hull Mountain (581C) 3912258;3912381=Leech Lake Mtn. (598A) 3912381;4012218=Solomon Peak (613C) 4012218