Linanthus jaegeri
Common Name: San Jacinto linanthus
Family: Polemoniaceae
Synonyms: Leptodactylon jaegeri
Element Code: PDPLM08030
Full Name: Linanthus jaegeri (P.A. Munz) J.M. Porter & L.A. Johnson
USDA PLANTS Symbol: LIJA2

2012 Keir Morse
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 7
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    1 1 0 0 0 5
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    4 3
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    7 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known from fewer than ten occurrences in the San Jacinto Mtns. Possibly threatened by recreational activities. A synonym of Leptodactylon jaegeri in The Jepson Manual. See Bull. S. Calif. Acad. Sci. 31: 68 (1932) for original description, and Aliso 19(1):55-91 (2000) for revised nomenclature.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 2195 - 3050 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Riverside (RIV)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    San Jacinto Peak (083C) 3311676,  Palm Springs (083D) 3311675
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 972
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-116.5,33.75

3311676=San Jacinto Peak (083C) 3311676;3311675=Palm Springs (083D) 3311675