Lepidium jaredii ssp. jaredii
Common Name: Jared's pepper-grass
Family: Brassicaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDBRA1M0G1
Full Name: Lepidium jaredii Bdg. ssp. jaredii
USDA PLANTS Symbol: LEJAJ2

2010 Chris Winchell
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 12
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    2 1 0 0 0 9
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    8 4
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    12 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known only from near Soda Lake on the Carrizo Plain (SLO Co.) and Devil's Den (KRN Co.). Threatened by solar energy development. Possibly threatened by grazing. See L. jaredii in TJM (1993) and TJM 2. See ZoĆ« 4(4):398 (1894) for original description, and Leaflets of Western Botany 10:345 (1966) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-03-29
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 335 - 1005 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Kern (KRN),  San Luis Obispo (SLO)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Wells Ranch (217C) 3511916,  Elkhorn Hills (217D) 3511915,  Painted Rock (218A) 3511927,  Chimineas Ranch (218B) 3511928,  Simmler (243C) 3511938,  Sawtooth Ridge (267A) 3512061,  Estrella (269A)* 3512065
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 971
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-119.5,35.0

3511916=Wells Ranch (217C) 3511916;3511915=Elkhorn Hills (217D) 3511915;3511927=Painted Rock (218A) 3511927;3511928=Chimineas Ranch (218B) 3511928;3511938=Simmler (243C) 3511938;3512061=Sawtooth Ridge (267A) 3512061;3512065=Estrella (269A)* 3512065