Arctostaphylos montana ssp. ravenii
Common Name: Presidio manzanita
Family: Ericaceae
Synonyms: Arctostaphylos hookeri ssp. ravenii
Element Code: PDERI040J2
Full Name: Arctostaphylos montana Eastw. ssp. ravenii (P.V. Wells) V.T. Parker, M.C. Vasey & J.E. Keeley
USDA PLANTS Symbol:

Jo-Ann Ordano © 2005 California Academy of Sciences
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 7
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 1 0 0 5 1
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    5 2
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    2 1 4
Notes Glossary
  • Known from only one extant native occurrence at the Presidio in San Francisco; plants there belong to a single clone. Five of six historical occurrences extirpated by urbanization; currently threatened by non-native plants, encroachment of native shrubs, and branch dieback due to fungal pathogen. USFWS uses the name A. pungens var. ravenii. See Madroño 19(6):200 (1968) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1980-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-09-02
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 45 - 215 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    San Francisco (SFO)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    San Francisco South (448B)* 37122F4,  San Francisco North (466C) 37122G4
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 97
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-122.375,37.625

CA
37122F4=San Francisco South (448B)* 37122F4;37122G4=San Francisco North (466C) 37122G4