Lepechinia ganderi
Common Name: Gander's pitcher sage
Family: Lamiaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDLAM0V040
Full Name: Lepechinia ganderi Epl.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: LEGA

2010 Anna Bennett
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial shrub
  • Blooming Period: Jun-Jul
  • Habitat: Gabbroic or metavolcanic.
    • Closed-cone coniferous forest
    • Chaparral
    • Coastal scrub
    • Valley and foothill grassland
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 25
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    3 0 0 0 0 22
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    6 19
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    25 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known in CA from fewer than twenty occurrences. Threatened by development.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2011-04-01
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 305 - 1005 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Baja California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    San Diego (SDG)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Dulzura (010A) 3211667,  Jamul Mountains (010B) 3211668,  Otay Mesa (010C) 3211658,  Otay Mountain (010D) 3211657,  San Vicente Reservoir (021B) 3211688,  Alpine (021D) 3211677
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 969
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-116.75,32.625

BA
3211667=Dulzura (010A) 3211667;3211668=Jamul Mountains (010B) 3211668;3211658=Otay Mesa (010C) 3211658;3211657=Otay Mountain (010D) 3211657;3211688=San Vicente Reservoir (021B) 3211688;3211677=Alpine (021D) 3211677