Lepechinia fragrans
Common Name: fragrant pitcher sage
Family: Lamiaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDLAM0V030
Full Name: Lepechinia fragrans (Greene) Epl.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: LEFR

2010 Gary A. Monroe
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • Known in the Santa Monica Mtns. from near Triunfo Pass, and may cross into VEN Co. Threatened in the Santa Monica Mtns. by urbanization; threatened in the San Gabriel Mtns. by fire management and habitat alteration.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 20 - 1310 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Los Angeles (LAX),  San Bernardino (SBD),  Santa Catalina Island (SCT),  Santa Cruz Island (SCZ),  Santa Rosa Island (SRO),  Ventura (VEN) ?
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Cucamonga Peak (108A) 3411725,  Mt. Baldy (108B) 3411726,  Glendora (109A) 3411727,  Azusa (109B) 3411728,  Mt. Wilson (110A) 3411821,  Pasadena (110B) 3411822,  Newbury Park (113B) 3411828,  Point Mugu (114D) 3411911,  Telegraph Peak (134D) 3411735,  Condor Peak (136C) 3411832,  Green Valley (162C) 3411854,  Warm Springs Mountain (163D) 3411855,  Santa Catalina North (SCTN) 3311844
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Quad data is not available for all List 3 and 4 plants. For those that do contain this data, it has not been quality controlled and is potentially incomplete, inaccurate, and/or out of date. Please use caution when referencing this information. We are currently working hard to maintain this data and hope to provide accurate and up to date information in the near future.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 968
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-117.5,34.125

3411725=Cucamonga Peak (108A) 3411725;3411726=Mt. Baldy (108B) 3411726;3411727=Glendora (109A) 3411727;3411728=Azusa (109B) 3411728;3411821=Mt. Wilson (110A) 3411821;3411822=Pasadena (110B) 3411822;3411828=Newbury Park (113B) 3411828;3411911=Point Mugu (114D) 3411911;3411735=Telegraph Peak (134D) 3411735;3411832=Condor Peak (136C) 3411832;3411854=Green Valley (162C) 3411854;3411855=Warm Springs Mountain (163D) 3411855;3311844=Santa Catalina North (SCTN) 3311844