Lepechinia cardiophylla
Common Name: heart-leaved pitcher sage
Family: Lamiaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDLAM0V020
Full Name: Lepechinia cardiophylla Epl.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: LECA4

© 2003 Vince Scheidt
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 18
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    1 1 1 0 0 15
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    15 3
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    18 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known in CA from fewer than twenty occurrences. Threatened by development. Potentially threatened by road maintenance, powerline installation, and fuel break maintenance.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 520 - 1370 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • States: California, Baja California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Orange (ORA),  Riverside (RIV),  San Diego (SDG)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    San Vicente Reservoir (021B) 32116H8,  Pechanga (050A) 33117D1,  Pala (050D) 33117C1,  Lake Elsinore (069A) 33117F3,  Alberhill (069B) 33117F4,  Santiago Peak (070A) 33117F5,  Lakeview (085D) 33117G1,  Black Star Canyon (087C) 33117G6,  Corona South (087D) 33117G5
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 967
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-117.0,33.375

CA,BA
32116H8=San Vicente Reservoir (021B) 32116H8;33117D1=Pechanga (050A) 33117D1;33117C1=Pala (050D) 33117C1;33117F3=Lake Elsinore (069A) 33117F3;33117F4=Alberhill (069B) 33117F4;33117F5=Santiago Peak (070A) 33117F5;33117G1=Lakeview (085D) 33117G1;33117G6=Black Star Canyon (087C) 33117G6;33117G5=Corona South (087D) 33117G5