Monolopia congdonii
Common Name: San Joaquin woollythreads
Family: Asteraceae
Synonyms: Lembertia congdonii
Element Code: PDASTA8010
Full Name: Monolopia congdonii (Gray) B.G. Baldwin
USDA PLANTS Symbol: MOCO7

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 94
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 29 16 6 24 19
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    65 29
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    70 24 0
Notes Glossary
  • Approximately half of historical occurrences extirpated. Need quad for TUL Co. Seriously threatened by agricultural conversion, energy development, urbanization, grazing, trampling, and vehicles. Federally-listed as Lembertia congdonii; see this name in The Jepson Manual. See Proceedings of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences 19:20 (1883) for original description, and Novon 9:460-461 (1999) for revised nomenclature.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1988-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 60 - 800 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Fresno (FRE),  Kings (KNG),  Kern (KRN),  Santa Barbara (SBA),  San Benito (SBT),  San Luis Obispo (SLO),  Tulare (TUL) *
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Little Pine Mtn. (167C) 34119E6,  Cuyama (192A)* 34119H5,  New Cuyama (192B) 34119H6,  Fox Mountain (192D) 34119G5,  Arvin (214A) 35118B7,  Fellows (217A) 35119B5,  Panorama Hills (217B) 35119B6,  Wells Ranch (217C) 35119A6,  Elkhorn Hills (217D) 35119A5,  Painted Rock (218A) 35119B7,  Taylor Canyon (218C) 35119A8,  Caliente Mtn. (218D) 35119A7,  Rio Bravo Ranch (239A)* 35118D7,  Oil Center (239B)* 35118D8,  Edison (239D) 35118C7,  Oildale (240A)* 35119D1,  Rosedale (240B)* 35119D2,  Stevens (240C) 35119C2,  Buttonwillow (241B) 35119D4,  Lokern (242A) 35119D5,  Belridge (242B) 35119D6,  Carneros Rocks (243A)* 35119D7,  Simmler (243C) 35119C8,  Lost Hills NW (265B)* 35119F6,  Lost Hills (265C) 35119E6,  Semitropic (265D)* 35119E5,  Blackwells Corner (266D)* 35119E7,  Los Viejos (290B) 35119H8,  Avenal Gap (290C) 35119G8,  West Camp (290D) 35119G7,  Kettleman Plain (291A)* 35120H1,  Garza Peak (291B)* 35120H2,  Kettleman City (313C)* 36119A8,  Huron (314A)* 36120B1,  Guijarral Hills (314B)* 36120B2,  Avenal (314C) 36120A2,  La Cima (314D) 36120A1,  Coalinga (315A)* 36120B3,  Curry Mountain (315C) 36120A4,  Kreyenhagen Hills (315D) 36120A3,  Tres Pecos Farms (338A)* 36120D3,  Lillis Ranch (338B)* 36120D4,  Domengine Ranch (338D)* 36120C3,  Coit Ranch (360B)* 36120F4,  Levis (360C)* 36120E4,  Chounet Ranch (361B)* 36120F6,  Tumey Hills (361C) 36120E6,  Monocline Ridge (361D) 36120E5
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 966
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-118.75,35.375

CA
34119E6=Little Pine Mtn. (167C) 34119E6;34119H5=Cuyama (192A)* 34119H5;34119H6=New Cuyama (192B) 34119H6;34119G5=Fox Mountain (192D) 34119G5;35118B7=Arvin (214A) 35118B7;35119B5=Fellows (217A) 35119B5;35119B6=Panorama Hills (217B) 35119B6;35119A6=Wells Ranch (217C) 35119A6;35119A5=Elkhorn Hills (217D) 35119A5;35119B7=Painted Rock (218A) 35119B7;35119A8=Taylor Canyon (218C) 35119A8;35119A7=Caliente Mtn. (218D) 35119A7;35118D7=Rio Bravo Ranch (239A)* 35118D7;35118D8=Oil Center (239B)* 35118D8;35118C7=Edison (239D) 35118C7;35119D1=Oildale (240A)* 35119D1;35119D2=Rosedale (240B)* 35119D2;35119C2=Stevens (240C) 35119C2;35119D4=Buttonwillow (241B) 35119D4;35119D5=Lokern (242A) 35119D5;35119D6=Belridge (242B) 35119D6;35119D7=Carneros Rocks (243A)* 35119D7;35119C8=Simmler (243C) 35119C8;35119F6=Lost Hills NW (265B)* 35119F6;35119E6=Lost Hills (265C) 35119E6;35119E5=Semitropic (265D)* 35119E5;35119E7=Blackwells Corner (266D)* 35119E7;35119H8=Los Viejos (290B) 35119H8;35119G8=Avenal Gap (290C) 35119G8;35119G7=West Camp (290D) 35119G7;35120H1=Kettleman Plain (291A)* 35120H1;35120H2=Garza Peak (291B)* 35120H2;36119A8=Kettleman City (313C)* 36119A8;36120B1=Huron (314A)* 36120B1;36120B2=Guijarral Hills (314B)* 36120B2;36120A2=Avenal (314C) 36120A2;36120A1=La Cima (314D) 36120A1;36120B3=Coalinga (315A)* 36120B3;36120A4=Curry Mountain (315C) 36120A4;36120A3=Kreyenhagen Hills (315D) 36120A3;36120D3=Tres Pecos Farms (338A)* 36120D3;36120D4=Lillis Ranch (338B)* 36120D4;36120C3=Domengine Ranch (338D)* 36120C3;36120F4=Coit Ranch (360B)* 36120F4;36120E4=Levis (360C)* 36120E4;36120F6=Chounet Ranch (361B)* 36120F6;36120E6=Tumey Hills (361C) 36120E6;36120E5=Monocline Ridge (361D) 36120E5