Layia munzii
Common Name: Munz's tidy-tips
Family: Asteraceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDAST5N0B0
Full Name: Layia munzii Keck
USDA PLANTS Symbol: LAMU2

2010 Howard Orman Clark, Jr.
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 59
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    3 2 2 0 2 50
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    25 34
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    57 0 2
Notes Glossary
  • Historical occurrences need field surveys. Threatened by non-native plants. Possibly threatened by vehicles and foot traffic. Similar to L. jonesii and L. leucopappa.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1988-01-01
  • Last Update: 2012-11-05
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 150 - 700 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Fresno (FRE),  Kern (KRN),  San Benito (SBT),  San Luis Obispo (SLO)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Cuyama (192A) 3411985,  Arvin (214A) 3511827,  Wells Ranch (217C) 3511916,  Elkhorn Hills (217D) 3511915,  Painted Rock (218A) 3511927,  Chimineas Ranch (218B) 3511928,  Simmler (243C) 3511938,  McKittrick Summit (243D) 3511937,  La Panza NE (244A) 3512041,  California Valley (244D) 3512031,  Pond (264A)* 3511963,  Lost Hills NE (265A)* 3511965,  Lost Hills NW (265B) 3511966,  Lost Hills (265C) 3511956,  Semitropic (265D) 3511955,  Emigrant Hill (266B) 3511968,  Orchard Peak (267B) 3512062,  Cholame (268A) 3512063,  Tent Hills (291C) 3512072,  Five Points (337A) 3612041,  San Joaquin (359C) 3612052,  Tranquillity (360A) 3612063,  Coit Ranch (360B) 3612064,  Levis (360C) 3612054,  Panoche (362D) 3612057,  Firebaugh (381C) 3612074,  Laguna Seca Ranch (383D) 3612077
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 964
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-118.75,35.125

3411985=Cuyama (192A) 3411985;3511827=Arvin (214A) 3511827;3511916=Wells Ranch (217C) 3511916;3511915=Elkhorn Hills (217D) 3511915;3511927=Painted Rock (218A) 3511927;3511928=Chimineas Ranch (218B) 3511928;3511938=Simmler (243C) 3511938;3511937=McKittrick Summit (243D) 3511937;3512041=La Panza NE (244A) 3512041;3512031=California Valley (244D) 3512031;3511963=Pond (264A)* 3511963;3511965=Lost Hills NE (265A)* 3511965;3511966=Lost Hills NW (265B) 3511966;3511956=Lost Hills (265C) 3511956;3511955=Semitropic (265D) 3511955;3511968=Emigrant Hill (266B) 3511968;3512062=Orchard Peak (267B) 3512062;3512063=Cholame (268A) 3512063;3512072=Tent Hills (291C) 3512072;3612041=Five Points (337A) 3612041;3612052=San Joaquin (359C) 3612052;3612063=Tranquillity (360A) 3612063;3612064=Coit Ranch (360B) 3612064;3612054=Levis (360C) 3612054;3612057=Panoche (362D) 3612057;3612074=Firebaugh (381C) 3612074;3612077=Laguna Seca Ranch (383D) 3612077