Layia leucopappa
Common Name: Comanche Point layia
Family: Asteraceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDAST5N0A0
Full Name: Layia leucopappa Keck
USDA PLANTS Symbol: LALE3

1995 Saint Mary's College of California
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 10
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    1 0 1 0 1 7
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    5 5
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    9 0 1
Notes Glossary
  • Reduced by agriculture; also threatened by development and grazing.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 100 - 350 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Kern (KRN)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Tejon Ranch (213C) 3511816,  Arvin (214A) 3511827,  Mettler (214C)* 3511818,  Tejon Hills (214D) 3511817,  Coal Oil Canyon (215D) 3511911,  Edison (239D) 3511837
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 963
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-118.625,35.0

3511816=Tejon Ranch (213C) 3511816;3511827=Arvin (214A) 3511827;3511818=Mettler (214C)* 3511818;3511817=Tejon Hills (214D) 3511817;3511911=Coal Oil Canyon (215D) 3511911;3511837=Edison (239D) 3511837