Layia jonesii
Common Name: Jones' layia
Family: Asteraceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDAST5N090
Full Name: Layia jonesii Gray
USDA PLANTS Symbol: LAJO

© 1980 California Native Plant Society
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 13
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 2 1 0 0 10
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    11 2
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    13 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Need current information on distribution and rarity. Threatened by grazing, non-native plants, military activities, feral pigs, frequent wildfires, and trampling.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 5 - 400 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    San Luis Obispo (SLO)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Pismo Beach (221B) 35120B6,  San Luis Obispo (246C) 35120C6,  Lopez Mtn. (246D) 35120C5,  Morro Bay North (247A) 35120D7,  Cayucos (247B) 35120D8,  Morro Bay South (247D) 35120C7,  Cambria (271D) 35121E1
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 962
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.5,35.25

CA
35120B6=Pismo Beach (221B) 35120B6;35120C6=San Luis Obispo (246C) 35120C6;35120C5=Lopez Mtn. (246D) 35120C5;35120D7=Morro Bay North (247A) 35120D7;35120D8=Cayucos (247B) 35120D8;35120C7=Morro Bay South (247D) 35120C7;35121E1=Cambria (271D) 35121E1