Layia discoidea
Common Name: rayless layia
Family: Asteraceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDAST5N030
Full Name: Layia discoidea Keck
USDA PLANTS Symbol: LADI4

2010 Aaron Schusteff
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: annual herb
  • Blooming Period: May
  • Habitat: serpentinite, talus and alluvial terraces.
    • Chaparral
    • Cismontane woodland
    • Lower montane coniferous forest
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 43
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    8 21 0 0 0 14
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    13 30
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    43 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by vehicles, and possibly by alteration of fire regimes. Similar to L. glandulosa. See Aliso 4:101-104 (1958) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2017-04-05
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 795 - 1585 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Fresno (FRE),  San Benito (SBT)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Ciervo Mtn. (339A) 3612045,  Idria (339B) 3612046,  San Benito Mtn. (339C) 3612036,  Santa Rita Peak (339D) 3612035,  Hernandez Reservoir (340A) 3612047,  Hepsedam Peak (340D) 3612037
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 961
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.5,36.375

3612045=Ciervo Mtn. (339A) 3612045;3612046=Idria (339B) 3612046;3612036=San Benito Mtn. (339C) 3612036;3612035=Santa Rita Peak (339D) 3612035;3612047=Hernandez Reservoir (340A) 3612047;3612037=Hepsedam Peak (340D) 3612037