Layia carnosa
Common Name: beach layia
Family: Asteraceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDAST5N010
Full Name: Layia carnosa (Nutt.) T. & G.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: LACA4

2007 Aaron Schusteff
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 23
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    2 9 6 0 5 1
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    7 16
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    18 2 3
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by coastal development, foot traffic, vehicles, and non-native plants.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1988-01-01
  • Last Update: 2015-03-25
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 0 - 60 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Oregon
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Humboldt (HUM),  Monterey (MNT),  Marin (MRN),  Santa Barbara (SBA) *,  San Francisco (SFO) *
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Surf (171A) 3412065,  Point Arguello (171C)* 3412056,  Tranquillon Mtn. (171D) 3412055,  Casmalia (196D) 3412075,  Monterey (366C) 3612158,  San Francisco North (466C)* 3712274,  Tomales (485B) 3812228,  Drakes Bay (485C) 3812218,  Inverness (485D) 3812217,  Petrolia (637D) 4012433,  Fields Landing (654B) 4012462,  Cannibal Island (655A) 4012463,  Arcata North (672A)* 4012481,  Tyee City (672B) 4012482,  Eureka (672C) 4012472,  Crannell (689D)* 4112411,  Orick (706D) 4112431,  Requa (723D) 4112451
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 960
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-122.375,37.75

OR
3412065=Surf (171A) 3412065;3412056=Point Arguello (171C)* 3412056;3412055=Tranquillon Mtn. (171D) 3412055;3412075=Casmalia (196D) 3412075;3612158=Monterey (366C) 3612158;3712274=San Francisco North (466C)* 3712274;3812228=Tomales (485B) 3812228;3812218=Drakes Bay (485C) 3812218;3812217=Inverness (485D) 3812217;4012433=Petrolia (637D) 4012433;4012462=Fields Landing (654B) 4012462;4012463=Cannibal Island (655A) 4012463;4012481=Arcata North (672A)* 4012481;4012482=Tyee City (672B) 4012482;4012472=Eureka (672C) 4012472;4112411=Crannell (689D)* 4112411;4112431=Orick (706D) 4112431;4112451=Requa (723D) 4112451