Arctostaphylos hookeri ssp. hookeri
Common Name: Hooker's manzanita
Family: Ericaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDERI040J1
Full Name: Arctostaphylos hookeri D. Don ssp. hookeri
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ARHOH4

1992 Dean Wm. Taylor
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 24
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    3 4 1 2 0 14
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    9 15
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    24 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by agriculture, development, fire suppression, and competition with Eucalyptus.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1984-01-01
  • Last Update: 2014-07-30
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 60 - 536 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Monterey (MNT),  Santa Cruz (SCR)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Lopez Point (320D) 3612115,  Soberanes Point (344B) 3612148,  Salinas (365B) 3612166,  Spreckels (365C) 3612156,  Marina (366A) 3612167,  Monterey (366C) 3612158,  Seaside (366D) 3612157,  Prunedale (386C) 3612176,  Watsonville West (387A) 3612187
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 96
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-121.625,36.5

3612115=Lopez Point (320D) 3612115;3612148=Soberanes Point (344B) 3612148;3612166=Salinas (365B) 3612166;3612156=Spreckels (365C) 3612156;3612167=Marina (366A) 3612167;3612158=Monterey (366C) 3612158;3612157=Seaside (366D) 3612157;3612176=Prunedale (386C) 3612176;3612187=Watsonville West (387A) 3612187