Lavatera assurgentiflora ssp. assurgentiflora
Common Name: island mallow
Family: Malvaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDMAL0N021
Full Name: Lavatera assurgentiflora Kell. ssp. assurgentiflora
USDA PLANTS Symbol: LAASA

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 6
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 2 4
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    6 0
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    4 2 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known from fewer than ten native occurrences. Rare at all occurrences, and seriously threatened by grazing; reduced to one plant on ANA Isl. One occurrence introduced on SMI Isl. (SMIE); cultivated plants grow on SNI Isl. but native occurrence extirpated. May not be native to SRO Isl.; plants on mainland, SCZ Isl., and Todos Santos Isl. (BA) most likely planted. Recovery efforts ongoing on ANA Isl. See L. assurgentiflora in The Jepson Manual. See The California Islands: Proceedings of a Multidisciplinary Symposium, pp. 175-178 (1980) for species account.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 15 - 245 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Anacapa Island (ANA),  San Miguel Island (SMI),  San Nicolas Island (SNI) *,  Santa Rosa Island (SRO)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Anacapa Island (ANAC) 3311983,  San Miguel Island East (SMIE) 3312083,  San Miguel Island West (SMIW) 3312084,  San Nicolas Island (SNIC)* 3311924,  Santa Rosa Island North (SRON) 3312081
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 958
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-119.34,33.98

3311983=Anacapa Island (ANAC) 3311983;3312083=San Miguel Island East (SMIE) 3312083;3312084=San Miguel Island West (SMIW) 3312084;3311924=San Nicolas Island (SNIC)* 3311924;3312081=Santa Rosa Island North (SRON) 3312081