Lathyrus splendens
Common Name: pride-of-California
Family: Fabaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDFAB250Z0
Full Name: Lathyrus splendens Kell.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: LASP3

2000 Joseph Dougherty/ecology.org
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Notes Glossary
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 200 - 1525 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Baja California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    San Diego (SDG)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Live Oak Springs (008A) 3211663,  Tecate (009C) 3211656,  Alpine (021D) 3211677
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Includes unprocessed quads for CRPR 3 and 4 plants; unprocessed location data has not been quality controlled and may contain errors.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 957
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-116.25,32.625

BA
3211663=Live Oak Springs (008A) 3211663;3211656=Tecate (009C) 3211656;3211677=Alpine (021D) 3211677