Lathyrus jepsonii var. jepsonii
Common Name: Delta tule pea
Family: Fabaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDFAB250D2
Full Name: Lathyrus jepsonii Greene var. jepsonii
USDA PLANTS Symbol: LAJEJ

2003 Mark Fogiel
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 131
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    3 20 19 11 2 76
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    71 60
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    129 2 0
Notes Glossary
  • Most populations small. Threatened by agriculture, water diversions, and erosion. See Pittonia 2:158 (1890) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2014-01-03
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 0 - 5 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Contra Costa (CCA),  Napa (NAP),  Sacramento (SAC),  San Joaquin (SJQ),  Solano (SOL),  Sonoma (SON),  Yolo (YOL)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Stockton West (462A) 3712183,  Holt (462B) 3712184,  Woodward Island (463A) 3712185,  Walnut Creek (465A)* 3712281,  Briones Valley (465B)* 3712282,  Thornton (479B) 3812124,  Terminous (479C) 3812114,  Isleton (480A) 3812125,  Rio Vista (480B) 3812126,  Jersey Island (480C) 3812116,  Bouldin Island (480D) 3812115,  Denverton (481B) 3812128,  Honker Bay (481C) 3812118,  Antioch North (481D) 3812117,  Fairfield South (482A) 3812221,  Benicia (482C) 3812212,  Vine Hill (482D) 3812211,  Cuttings Wharf (483A) 3812223,  Mare Island (483D) 3812213,  Bruceville (496C) 3812134,  Liberty Island (497C) 3812136,  Courtland (497D) 3812135,  Elmira (498C) 3812138,  Dozier (498D) 3812137,  Napa (500D) 3812233
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 956
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-121.375,38.125

3712183=Stockton West (462A) 3712183;3712184=Holt (462B) 3712184;3712185=Woodward Island (463A) 3712185;3712281=Walnut Creek (465A)* 3712281;3712282=Briones Valley (465B)* 3712282;3812124=Thornton (479B) 3812124;3812114=Terminous (479C) 3812114;3812125=Isleton (480A) 3812125;3812126=Rio Vista (480B) 3812126;3812116=Jersey Island (480C) 3812116;3812115=Bouldin Island (480D) 3812115;3812128=Denverton (481B) 3812128;3812118=Honker Bay (481C) 3812118;3812117=Antioch North (481D) 3812117;3812221=Fairfield South (482A) 3812221;3812212=Benicia (482C) 3812212;3812211=Vine Hill (482D) 3812211;3812223=Cuttings Wharf (483A) 3812223;3812213=Mare Island (483D) 3812213;3812134=Bruceville (496C) 3812134;3812136=Liberty Island (497C) 3812136;3812135=Courtland (497D) 3812135;3812138=Elmira (498C) 3812138;3812137=Dozier (498D) 3812137;3812233=Napa (500D) 3812233