Lathyrus delnorticus
Common Name: Del Norte pea
Family: Fabaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDFAB25070
Full Name: Lathyrus delnorticus C.L. Hitchc.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: LADE3

2008 Keir Morse
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Notes Glossary
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 30 - 1450 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Oregon
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Del Norte (DNT),  Siskiyou (SIS)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Childs Hill (723A) 4112461,  Devils Punchbowl (738C) 4112376,  High Divide (740A) 4112481,  Hiouchi (740D) 4112471
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Quad data is not available for all List 3 and 4 plants. For those that do contain this data, it has not been quality controlled and is potentially incomplete, inaccurate, and/or out of date. Please use caution when referencing this information. We are currently working hard to maintain this data and hope to provide accurate and up to date information in the near future.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 954
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-123.625,41.75

OR
4112461=Childs Hill (723A) 4112461;4112376=Devils Punchbowl (738C) 4112376;4112481=High Divide (740A) 4112481;4112471=Hiouchi (740D) 4112471