Lasthenia conjugens
Common Name: Contra Costa goldfields
Family: Asteraceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDAST5L040
Full Name: Lasthenia conjugens Greene
USDA PLANTS Symbol: LACO6

2009 Zoya Akulova
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 33
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    2 11 2 0 10 8
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    15 18
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    23 3 7
Notes Glossary
  • Many historical occurrences extirpated by development and agriculture. Currently threatened by development, habitat alteration, hydrological alterations, overgrazing, and non-native plants. See Pittonia 1:221 (1888) for original description, and Madroño 50(2):83-93 (2003) for ecological information.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 0 - 470 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Alameda (ALA),  Contra Costa (CCA),  Mendocino (MEN) *,  Monterey (MNT),  Marin (MRN),  Napa (NAP),  Santa Barbara (SBA) *,  Santa Clara (SCL) *,  Solano (SOL),  Sonoma (SON)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Carpinteria (142A)* 3411945,  Goleta (143A)* 3411947,  Salinas (365B) 3612166,  Marina (366A) 3612167,  Seaside (366D) 3612157,  Milpitas (427B) 3712148,  San Jose East (427D)* 3712137,  San Leandro (447B) 3712262,  Newark (447D)* 3712251,  Byron Hot Springs (463C)* 3712176,  Walnut Creek (465A)* 3712281,  Denverton (481B) 3812128,  Antioch North (481D) 3812117,  Fairfield South (482A) 3812221,  Benicia (482C) 3812212,  Cuttings Wharf (483A) 3812223,  Petaluma River (484A) 3812225,  Elmira (498C) 3812138,  Capell Valley (499B)* 3812242,  Mt. George (499C)* 3812232,  Fairfield North (499D) 3812231,  Napa (500D) 3812233,  Valley Ford (502C) 3812238,  Calistoga (517D)* 3812255,  Point Arena (537B)* 3812386
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 951
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-121.625,37.75

3411945=Carpinteria (142A)* 3411945;3411947=Goleta (143A)* 3411947;3612166=Salinas (365B) 3612166;3612167=Marina (366A) 3612167;3612157=Seaside (366D) 3612157;3712148=Milpitas (427B) 3712148;3712137=San Jose East (427D)* 3712137;3712262=San Leandro (447B) 3712262;3712251=Newark (447D)* 3712251;3712176=Byron Hot Springs (463C)* 3712176;3712281=Walnut Creek (465A)* 3712281;3812128=Denverton (481B) 3812128;3812117=Antioch North (481D) 3812117;3812221=Fairfield South (482A) 3812221;3812212=Benicia (482C) 3812212;3812223=Cuttings Wharf (483A) 3812223;3812225=Petaluma River (484A) 3812225;3812138=Elmira (498C) 3812138;3812242=Capell Valley (499B)* 3812242;3812232=Mt. George (499C)* 3812232;3812231=Fairfield North (499D) 3812231;3812233=Napa (500D) 3812233;3812238=Valley Ford (502C) 3812238;3812255=Calistoga (517D)* 3812255;3812386=Point Arena (537B)* 3812386