Lasthenia burkei
Common Name: Burke's goldfields
Family: Asteraceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDAST5L010
Full Name: Lasthenia burkei (Greene) Greene
USDA PLANTS Symbol: LABU

2002 John Game
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 34
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    3 11 7 4 4 5
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    12 22
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    30 1 3
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by agriculture, urbanization, development, grazing, road widening, road maintenance, and non-native plants. See Bulletin of the California Academy of Sciences 2(6):151 (1887) for original description, and American Journal of Botany 56(9):1042-1047 (1969) for information on origin and relationships.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2012-06-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 15 - 600 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Lake (LAK),  Mendocino (MEN),  Napa (NAP),  Sonoma (SON)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Santa Rosa (501B) 3812246,  Cotati (501C) 3812236,  Sebastopol (502A) 3812247,  Calistoga (517D) 3812255,  Jimtown (518A) 3812267,  Healdsburg (518D) 3812257,  Lower Lake (533A) 3812285,  Clearlake Highlands (533B) 3812286,  Middletown (533D) 3812275,  Kelseyville (534A) 3812287,  The Geysers (534D) 3812277,  Ukiah (550B) 3912322
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 950
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-122.5,38.75

3812246=Santa Rosa (501B) 3812246;3812236=Cotati (501C) 3812236;3812247=Sebastopol (502A) 3812247;3812255=Calistoga (517D) 3812255;3812267=Jimtown (518A) 3812267;3812257=Healdsburg (518D) 3812257;3812285=Lower Lake (533A) 3812285;3812286=Clearlake Highlands (533B) 3812286;3812275=Middletown (533D) 3812275;3812287=Kelseyville (534A) 3812287;3812277=The Geysers (534D) 3812277;3912322=Ukiah (550B) 3912322