Arctostaphylos hookeri ssp. hearstiorum
Common Name: Hearsts' manzanita
Family: Ericaceae
Synonyms: Arctostaphylos hearstiorum
Element Code: PDERI040J4
Full Name: Arctostaphylos hookeri D. Don ssp. hearstiorum (Hoov. & Roof) Wells
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ARHOH

2011 Chris Winchell
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial evergreen shrub
  • Blooming Period: Feb-Apr
  • Habitat: sandy.
    • Chaparral (maritime)
    • Coastal prairie
    • Coastal scrub
    • Valley and foothill grassland
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 5
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 1 0 0 0 4
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    4 1
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    5 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known from five occurrences in the Arroyo de la Cruz area; need current status information. Threatened by grazing and rangeland conversion. See Four Seasons 2(1):2 (1966) for original description, and MadroƱo 19:200 (1968) for revised nomenclature.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-06-27
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 55 - 200 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    San Luis Obispo (SLO)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    San Simeon (271B) 3512162,  Piedras Blancas (272A) 3512163
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 95
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-121.125,35.625

3512162=San Simeon (271B) 3512162;3512163=Piedras Blancas (272A) 3512163