Koeberlinia spinosa var. tenuispina
Common Name: slender-spined all thorn
Family: Koeberliniaceae
Synonyms: Koeberlinia spinosa ssp. tenuispina
Element Code: PDCPP05012
Full Name: Koeberlinia spinosa Zucc. var. tenuispina Kearney & Peebles
USDA PLANTS Symbol: KOSPT

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 12
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 1 0 0 1 10
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    8 4
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    11 1 0
Notes Glossary
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 150 - 510 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Arizona, Baja California, Sonora, Texas
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Imperial (IMP),  Riverside (RIV)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Picacho Peak (012B) 3211486,  Blue Mountain (027A) 3311521,  Mammoth Wash (027B) 3311522,  Chuckwalla Spring (042B) 3311542,  Pegleg Well (042C) 3311532,  Augustine Pass (043A) 3311543,  Lion Head Mtn. (043D) 3311533,  Victory Pass (078C) 3311574
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 949
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-114.625,32.875

AZ,BA,SO,TX
3211486=Picacho Peak (012B) 3211486;3311521=Blue Mountain (027A) 3311521;3311522=Mammoth Wash (027B) 3311522;3311542=Chuckwalla Spring (042B) 3311542;3311532=Pegleg Well (042C) 3311532;3311543=Augustine Pass (043A) 3311543;3311533=Lion Head Mtn. (043D) 3311533;3311574=Victory Pass (078C) 3311574