Kobresia myosuroides
Common Name: seep kobresia
Family: Cyperaceae
Synonyms: Kobresia bellardii
Element Code: PMCYP0F010
Full Name: Kobresia myosuroides (Vill.) Fiori & Paol.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: KOMY

2010 Dr. Dean Wm. Taylor
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial rhizomatous herb
  • Blooming Period: (Jun)Aug
  • Habitat:  
    • Alpine boulder and rock field (mesic)
    • Meadows and seeps (carbonate)
    • Subalpine coniferous forest
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 10
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    1 1 2 1 0 5
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    1 9
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    10 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by recreational activities and grazing. On review list in ID, and endangered in OR. See MadroƱo 17(4):93-109 (1964) and 40(1):66-67 (1993) for first and second CA reports respectively
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-06-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1490 - 3245 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Alaska, Colorado, Idaho, Montana, New Mexico, Oregon, Utah, Washington, Wyoming
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Mono (MNO),  Sierra (SIE)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Bloody Mtn. (434C) 3711858,  Convict Lake (434D) 3711857,  Big Alkali (470B) 3811922,  Dunderberg Peak (471D) 3811913,  Chris Flat (488B) 3811944,  Fales Hot Springs (488C) 3811934,  Calpine (571B) 3912064
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 948
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-119.125,38.125

AK,CO,ID,MT,NM,OR,UT,WA,WY
3711858=Bloody Mtn. (434C) 3711858;3711857=Convict Lake (434D) 3711857;3811922=Big Alkali (470B) 3811922;3811913=Dunderberg Peak (471D) 3811913;3811944=Chris Flat (488B) 3811944;3811934=Fales Hot Springs (488C) 3811934;3912064=Calpine (571B) 3912064