Juncus dudleyi
Common Name: Dudley's rush
Family: Juncaceae
Synonyms: Juncus tenuis var. dudleyi
Element Code: PMJUN01390
Full Name: Juncus dudleyi Wieg.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: JUDU2

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 12
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 2 0 1 9
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    9 3
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    11 0 1
Notes Glossary
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 455 - 2000 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Alabama, Arkansas, Arizona, Colorado, Connecticut, DC, Iowa, Idaho, Illinois, Indiana, Kansas, Kentucky, Louisiana, Massachusetts, Maryland, Maine, Michigan, Minnesota, Missouri, Mississippi, Montana, North Carolina, North Dakota, Nebraska, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New Mexico, Nevada, New York, Ohio, Oklahoma, Oregon, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Carolina, South Dakota, Tennessee, Texas, Utah, Virginia, Vermont, Washington, Wisconsin, West Virginia, Wyoming
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Humboldt (HUM),  Lassen (LAS),  Plumas (PLU),  Siskiyou (SIS),  Trinity (TRI)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Canyondam (606A) 4012121,  Roop Mountain (623A) 4012047,  Weaverville (649B) 4012268,  Trinity Center (666B) 4012286,  Rush Creek Lakes (667C) 4012278,  Mt. Hilton (668A) 4012381,  Mumbo Basin (683A) 4112225,  Gazelle Mtn. (700B) 4112246,  Scott Mountain (700C) 4112236,  Orleans (704D) 4112335,  Seiad Valley (736C) 4112372
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 947
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.75,40.375

AL,AR,AZ,CO,CT,DC,IA,ID,IL,IN,KS,KY,LA,MA,MD,ME,MI,MN,MO,MS,MT,NC,ND,NE,NH,NJ,NM,NV,NY,OH,OK,OR,PA,RI,SC,SD,TN,TX,UT,VA,VT,WA,WI,WV,WY
4012121=Canyondam (606A) 4012121;4012047=Roop Mountain (623A) 4012047;4012268=Weaverville (649B) 4012268;4012286=Trinity Center (666B) 4012286;4012278=Rush Creek Lakes (667C) 4012278;4012381=Mt. Hilton (668A) 4012381;4112225=Mumbo Basin (683A) 4112225;4112246=Gazelle Mtn. (700B) 4112246;4112236=Scott Mountain (700C) 4112236;4112335=Orleans (704D) 4112335;4112372=Seiad Valley (736C) 4112372