Juncus supiniformis
Common Name: hair-leaved rush
Family: Juncaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PMJUN012R0
Full Name: Juncus supiniformis Engelm.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: JUSU3

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 3
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 0 3
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    3 0
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    3 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Need quads for HUM co. Can be confused with J. articulatus. See Transactions of the Academy of Science of St. Louis 2:461 (1868) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-06-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 20 - 100 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Alaska, Oregon, Washington
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Mendocino (MEN)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Fort Bragg (569A) 3912347,  Mendocino (569D) 3912337
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 946
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-123.75,39.375