Juncus regelii
Common Name: Regel's rush
Family: Juncaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PMJUN012D0
Full Name: Juncus regelii Buch.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: JURE

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 1
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 0 1
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    1 0
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    1 0 0
Notes Glossary
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 760 - 1900 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • States: California, Idaho, !MT, Nevada, Oregon, Utah, Washington, Wyoming
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Siskiyou (SIS),  Trinity (TRI)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Rush Creek Lakes (667C) 40122G8,  Dedrick (668D) 40123G1,  Devils Punchbowl (738C) 41123G6,  Preston Peak (738D) 41123G5
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 945
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-122.875,40.75

CA,ID,MT,NV,OR,UT,WA,WY
40122G8=Rush Creek Lakes (667C) 40122G8;40123G1=Dedrick (668D) 40123G1;41123G6=Devils Punchbowl (738C) 41123G6;41123G5=Preston Peak (738D) 41123G5