Juncus nodosus
Common Name: knotted rush
Family: Juncaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PMJUN01210
Full Name: Juncus nodosus L.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: JUNO2

2010 Louis-M. Landry
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 12
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 0 12
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    6 6
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    12 0 0
Notes Glossary
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 30 - 1980 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Alaska, Arizona, Colorado, Connecticut, Delaware, Iowa, Idaho, Illinois, Indiana, Kansas, Massachusetts, Maine, Michigan, Minnesota, Missouri, Montana, North Dakota, Nebraska, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New Mexico, Nevada, New York, Ohio, Oklahoma, Oregon, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Dakota, Texas, Utah, Virginia, Vermont, Washington, Wisconsin, West Virginia, Wyoming
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Inyo (INY),  San Bernardino (SBD)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Mount San Antonio (134C) 3411736,  Old Woman Statue (149C) 3411552,  Bighorn Basin (176C) 3411576,  Van Winkle Spring (176D) 3411575,  Columbia Mtn. (200C) 3511514,  Mescal Range (226A) 3511545,  Clark Mtn. (249D) 3511555,  Furnace Creek (324A) 3611647,  Emigrant Pass (325C) 3611732,  Nevares Peak (346D) 3611657,  Deep Springs Lake (412D) 3711831
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 944
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-115.5,35.5

AK,AZ,CO,CT,DE,IA,ID,IL,IN,KS,MA,ME,MI,MN,MO,MT,ND,NE,NH,NJ,NM,NV,NY,OH,OK,OR,PA,RI,SD,TX,UT,VA,VT,WA,WI,WV,WY
3411736=Mount San Antonio (134C) 3411736;3411552=Old Woman Statue (149C) 3411552;3411576=Bighorn Basin (176C) 3411576;3411575=Van Winkle Spring (176D) 3411575;3511514=Columbia Mtn. (200C) 3511514;3511545=Mescal Range (226A) 3511545;3511555=Clark Mtn. (249D) 3511555;3611647=Furnace Creek (324A) 3611647;3611732=Emigrant Pass (325C) 3611732;3611657=Nevares Peak (346D) 3611657;3711831=Deep Springs Lake (412D) 3711831