Juncus leiospermus var. leiospermus
Common Name: Red Bluff dwarf rush
Family: Juncaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PMJUN011L2
Full Name: Juncus leiospermus F.J. Herm. var. leiospermus
USDA PLANTS Symbol: JULEL

1987 Dean Wm. Taylor
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: annual herb
  • Blooming Period: Mar-Jun
  • Habitat: vernally mesic.
    • Chaparral
    • Cismontane woodland
    • Meadows and seeps
    • Valley and foothill grassland
    • Vernal pools
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 56
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    5 17 7 3 4 20
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    18 38
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    52 3 1
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by development, grazing, vehicles, industrial forestry, and agriculture. See Leaflets of Western Botany 5:113 (1948) for original description, and Memoirs of the New York Botanical Garden 39:46-51 (1986) for revised treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-04-30
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 35 - 1250 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Butte (BUT),  Placer (PLA),  Shasta (SHA),  Tehama (TEH)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Roseville (528D) 3812173,  Honcut (560D) 3912135,  Cherokee (576A) 3912165,  Shippee (576C) 3912156,  Oroville (576D) 3912155,  Cohasset (592B) 3912186,  Campbell Mound (593A) 3912187,  Richardson Springs (593D) 3912177,  Henleyville (595A) 3912283,  Black Butte Dam (595D) 3912273,  Red Bluff East (610B) 4012222,  Red Bluff West (611A) 4012223,  Blossom (611B) 4012224,  West of Gerber (611D) 4012213,  Oxbow Bridge (612A) 4012225,  Tuscan Buttes Ne (628A) 4012241,  Balls Ferry (628B) 4012242,  Bend (628C) 4012232,  Cottonwood (629A) 4012243,  Olinda (629B) 4012244,  Mitchell Gulch (629C) 4012234,  Palo Cedro (646C) 4012252,  Project City (647A) 4012263,  Enterprise (647D) 4012253,  Burney (662B) 4012186,  Burney Mtn. West (662C) 4012176,  Pondosa (679B) 4112126,  Burney Falls (679C) 4112116
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 942
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-121.625,39.875

3812173=Roseville (528D) 3812173;3912135=Honcut (560D) 3912135;3912165=Cherokee (576A) 3912165;3912156=Shippee (576C) 3912156;3912155=Oroville (576D) 3912155;3912186=Cohasset (592B) 3912186;3912187=Campbell Mound (593A) 3912187;3912177=Richardson Springs (593D) 3912177;3912283=Henleyville (595A) 3912283;3912273=Black Butte Dam (595D) 3912273;4012222=Red Bluff East (610B) 4012222;4012223=Red Bluff West (611A) 4012223;4012224=Blossom (611B) 4012224;4012213=West of Gerber (611D) 4012213;4012225=Oxbow Bridge (612A) 4012225;4012241=Tuscan Buttes Ne (628A) 4012241;4012242=Balls Ferry (628B) 4012242;4012232=Bend (628C) 4012232;4012243=Cottonwood (629A) 4012243;4012244=Olinda (629B) 4012244;4012234=Mitchell Gulch (629C) 4012234;4012252=Palo Cedro (646C) 4012252;4012263=Project City (647A) 4012263;4012253=Enterprise (647D) 4012253;4012186=Burney (662B) 4012186;4012176=Burney Mtn. West (662C) 4012176;4112126=Pondosa (679B) 4112126;4112116=Burney Falls (679C) 4112116