Juncus leiospermus var. ahartii
Common Name: Ahart's dwarf rush
Family: Juncaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PMJUN011L1
Full Name: Juncus leiospermus F.J. Herm. var. ahartii B. Ertter
USDA PLANTS Symbol: JULEA

2004 Carol W. Witham
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 13
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    1 6 2 1 1 2
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    7 6
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    12 1 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known from approximately 10 occurrences. Threatened by development. See Memoirs of the New York Botanical Garden 39:49 (1986) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1984-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 30 - 229 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Butte (BUT),  Calaveras (CAL),  Placer (PLA),  Sacramento (SAC),  Tehama (TEH),  Yuba (YUB)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Valley Springs SW (477C) 3812018,  Buffalo Creek (511C)* 3812152,  Carmichael (512D) 3812153,  Lincoln (528A) 3812183,  Loma Rica (559C) 3912134,  Palermo (560A) 3912145,  Biggs (560B) 3912146,  Honcut (560D) 3912135,  Red Bluff East (610B) 4012222
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 941
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-121.25,38.875

3812018=Valley Springs SW (477C) 3812018;3812152=Buffalo Creek (511C)* 3812152;3812153=Carmichael (512D) 3812153;3812183=Lincoln (528A) 3812183;3912134=Loma Rica (559C) 3912134;3912145=Palermo (560A) 3912145;3912146=Biggs (560B) 3912146;3912135=Honcut (560D) 3912135;4012222=Red Bluff East (610B) 4012222