Juncus hemiendytus var. abjectus
Common Name: Center Basin rush
Family: Juncaceae
Synonyms: Juncus abjectus
Element Code: PMJUN011F1
Full Name: Juncus hemiendytus F.J. Herm. var. abjectus (F.J. Herm.) B. Ertter
USDA PLANTS Symbol: JUHEA

2008 Steve Matson
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • Possibly threatened by grazing and trampling. Potentially threatened by hydrological alterations. On review list in ID and OR. See Memoirs of the New York Botanical Garden 39:72-78 (1986) for revised treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2015-01-07
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1400 - 3400 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Idaho, Nevada, Oregon
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Alpine (ALP),  Lassen (LAS),  Mono (MNO),  Nevada (NEV),  Plumas (PLU),  Shasta (SHA),  Sierra (SIE),  Tulare (TUL),  Tuolumne (TUO)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Tioga Pass (454A) 3711983,  Squaw Valley Peak (603C) 4012014,  Pegleg Mtn. (623B) 4012048,  Swain Mountain (624A) 4012141,  Spalding Tract (641A) 4012067,  Champs Flat (641B) 4012068,  Antelope Mtn. (641C) 4012058,  Pikes Point (641D) 4012057,  Harvey Mtn. (642A) 4012161,  Pine Creek Valley (642D) 4012151,  Bullard Lake (659C) 4012078
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Includes unprocessed quads for CRPR 3 and 4 plants; unprocessed location data has not been quality controlled and may contain errors.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 940
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.375,40.0

ID,NV,OR
3711983=Tioga Pass (454A) 3711983;4012014=Squaw Valley Peak (603C) 4012014;4012048=Pegleg Mtn. (623B) 4012048;4012141=Swain Mountain (624A) 4012141;4012067=Spalding Tract (641A) 4012067;4012068=Champs Flat (641B) 4012068;4012058=Antelope Mtn. (641C) 4012058;4012057=Pikes Point (641D) 4012057;4012161=Harvey Mtn. (642A) 4012161;4012151=Pine Creek Valley (642D) 4012151;4012078=Bullard Lake (659C) 4012078